|scientific name Sympetrum obtrusum |
common name White-faced Meadowhawk
Marshes, bogs, fens that may or may not dry up in summers (Paulson 2009); forest areas (Cannings 2002).
Flight season is between mid June to mid October in western Canada (Cannings 2002).
Approximately 3 centimeter meadowhawk with white face, black abdominal patterns, and black legs. Males have reddish-brown eyes and red abdomen with black triangle patterns. The thorax is brown, but sometimes may look paler on the lateral sides. The legs are reddish black. Females reddish brown and pale green colours on their eyes and pale yellow on face. The colour of the thorax is brown, darker at the front and lighter on the sides. The abdomen is also brown, but has black patterns (Paulson 2009).
The process of mating is in a wheel position often for an extended period of time. Oviposition can happen alone or in tandem. After mating, the male may release the female and both land. During oviposition, the male will guard around her, whereas the female will either fly up to drop eggs or just perch to lay eggs into shallow water. The eggs then overwinter and hatch in the spring (Paulson 2009). The adults emerge in the evening (Lung and Sommer 2001) when the flight season begins.
Very widespread species in North America (Lung and Sommer 2001).
Bottom dwelling aquatic nymphs feed on many small soft body arthropods and vertebrates in water. Terrestrial adults feed on many small soft-bodied flying insects (Lung and Sommer 2001).
Rare in northeastern North America. This species ranges from British Columbia east to Ontario and Nova Scotia, and from southern Northwest Territories south to Kentucky, Virginia, and Maryland (Paulson 2009).
This species shares many very similar behaviours with Sympetrum internum and Sympetrum danae despite the distribution is somewhat different, as they live in similar habitats. Sometimes it is easily mixed up with female cherry-faced meadowhawks, S. internum, because the female cherry-faced meadowhawks can have pale yellow face that is almost white (Hutchings and Halstead 2011).
Comments are published according to our submission guidelines. The EH Strickland Entomological Museum does not necessarily endorse the views expressed.