Entomology Collection TitleImage Bugs Pinned
Species Page - Gomphus adelphus
browse search results ->Gomphus adelphus ->species page

E-mail this Page   
Print this Page   
Link to this Page   

scientific name    Gomphus adelphus    

common name     Moustached Clubtail

habitat
Low vegetation near freshwater lakes and rivers.

seasonality
Typically fly from late May through late August.

identification
Gomphus adelphus is similar in appearance to its close relatives, having greenish yellow and black bodies, and a stocky abdomen with segments 7, 8, and 9 enlarged. It is distinguished from other species by black borders completely surrounding a wide yellow frons and a black inverted triangle dividing the labrum. The eyes are separated dorsally on the head. Thin yellow stripe partially divides black lateral thoracic stripe along the carina. Majority of the abdomen is black, with a pale dorsal line narrowing on the middle segments and terminating somewhere on the distal three segments. Spotted lateral abdominal lines are also narrow, but widen on the enlarged segments. Males have black claspers on terminal segment. Females generally exhibit more yellow colour on the end of the abdomen and erect spines on the head behind the ocelli. Adults are usually no more than 46mm in length (Needham et. al. 2000).

life history
Terrestrial adults find mates near freshwater bodies during the summer months. The female will oviposit her eggs near the water where aquatic nymphs are able to enter the water once they emerge. A study on other Gomphus species reveal that June and July have the highest densities of larval emergence during the summer (Braccia et. al. 2007). As the nymphs develop, they will go through successive molts with up to 12 instars. The nymphs overwinter in diapause under the ice. After two years, the nymphs will emerge from the water and undergo the final larval molt, completing metamorphosis and becoming sexually mature winged adults.

conservation
Not a concern.

diet info
Much like other Gomphids, G. adelphus diet consists of, but is not limited to, other flying insects found near freshwater. Naiads will feed on other aquatic arthropod larvae as well as very small fish and amphibians.

range
Commonly seen in Manitoba, Ontario and Quebec as well as north eastern United States. (Needham, et. al. 2000)

notes
Synonym: Gomphus brevis Hagen

quick link
http://entomology.museums.ualberta.ca/searching_species_details.php?s=39059



Comments (0)Add New Comment

Comments are published according to our submission guidelines. The EH Strickland Entomological Museum does not necessarily endorse the views expressed.

Add New Comment (all fields are required)
Validation:

CLICK TO ENLARGE
Related Species Info
Authorship
Display Hierarchy
References (4)
Specimen Info
There are 2 specimens of this species in the online database
Map Distribution
Adult Seasonal Distributioncreate a collection histogram with specimens
Specimen List (2)

 

Logo Department of Museums and Collections ServicesLogo University of Alberta